Skip to main content

Program Leadership & Faculty

Program Leadership

William B Stephenson, MD 

David Taplinger, MD

Resident Program Director

Medical School: Eastern Virginia Medical School
Residency:
University of Virginia School of Medicine
Fellowship:
University of Virginia School of Medicine
Specialty:
Epilepsy


Adminstrative Leadership

Pandya Kartik 16

Christine Lu-Emerson,MD

Neurology Division Director

Medical School: New York University School of Medicine
Residency:
University of Washington
Fellowship:
Massachusetts General Hospital
Specialty:
Neuro-Oncology


Sawhney Jaswin 15 

Megan Selvitelli, MD

Medical Director of EMU/EEG lab
Physician Lead of MMP Neuroscience Service Line

Medical School: University of Massachusetts Medical School
Residency:
University of Massachusetts Medical Center
Fellowship:
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
Specialty:
Epilepsy


Turner Christopher 16 

Tamara Schwartz, MD

Associate Medical Director – Maine Medical Partners Neurology

Medical School: Medical College of Georgia
Residency:
Barnes-Jewish Hospital
Fellowship:
Medical University of South Carolina
Specialty:
Clinical Neurophysiology


Faculty

Cushing Brad 08 

Kelly Baldwin, MD 

Medical School: West Virginia University School of Medicine
Residency:
West Virginia University Hospitals
Specialty:
Neuro-Infectious Disease


Aranson Nathan 18 

Biljana Beretich, MD

Medical School: University of Rijeka Medical School
Residency:
University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center
Fellowship:
University of Massachusetts Medical Center, Clinical Neuro Immunology
Specialty:
Neuroimmunology


Blazick Elizabeth 14 

Alexa Craig, MD

Medical School: University of Vermont College of Medicine,
Residency:
Maine Medical Center, Pediatrics
University of Washington School of Medicine, Child Neurology
Fellowship:
St. Louis Children's Hospital, Neonatal Neurology
Specialty:
Child Neurology, Neonatal Neurology


Bloch Paul 10 

Eric Dinnerstein, MD

Medical School: Hadasah Medical School, M.D., 2001
Residency:
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital, Neurology, 2007
Specialty:
Dementia


Brady Thomas 10 

Sarah Dodwell, MD

Neurology Clerkship Director

Medical School: University of Massachusetts Medical School
Residency:
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
Fellowship:
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
Specialty:
Movement Disorders


Carter Damien 15 

Name: Evdokia Eleftheriou, MD

Medical School: University of Massachusetts Medical Center,
Residency:
University of Massachusetts Medical Center
Fellowship:
University of Massachusetts Medical Center
Specialty:
Neuroimmunology


Cheung Nora 15 

Diana Goodman,MD

Medical School: University of Miami School of Medicine
Residency:
Brown University School of Medicine
Fellowship:
Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania
Specialty:
Neurocritical Care


Chung Bruce 16 

Mark Gorman, MD

Medical School: Wayne State University School of Medicine
Residency:
Henry Ford Hospital
Fellowship:
Henry Ford Hospital
Specialty:
Vascular Neurology


Ciraulo David 04 

Jason Helis, MD

Medical School: Eastern Virginia Medical School
Residency:
St. Louis Children's Hospital, Pediatrics
Washington University Hospital, Child Neurology
Specialty:
Child Neurology


Cobean Roy 10 

Heidi Henniger, MD

Medical School: University of California, San Francisco School of Medicine
Residency:
Yale New Haven Hospital
Fellowship:
Yale University School of Medicine
Specialty:
Epilepsy


DesJardin Elizabeth 17 

Leonard Kaminow, MD

Medical School: Robert Wood Johnson Medical School UMDNJ
Residency:
University of Vermont Medical Center
Neurology, 1991
Neurosurgery, 1987
Specialty:
Sleep Medicine


Dreifus Jonathon 10 

Michael Kleinman, DO

Medical School: University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine
Residency:
Boston University Medical Center
Fellowship:
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center,
Clinical Neurophysiology, 2012
Movement Disorders, 2013
Specialty:
Movement Disorders


Eddy Virginia 15 

Mark McAllister, MD

Medical School: University of Rochester School of Medicine
Residency:
University of Maryland Medical Center
Fellowship:
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
Specialty:
Vascular Neurology


Eldrup Jorgensen Jens 10 

Jane Morris, MD

Medical School: Oregon Health and Science University School of Medicine
Residency:
University of Arizona, College of Medicine
Fellowship:
Boston Medical Center
Specialty:
Vascular Neurology


Fitzgerald Timothy 17 

Peter Morrison, MD

Medical School: Albany Medical College
Residency:
UCLA
Fellowship:
Johns Hopkins Hospital
Specialty:
Child Neurology
Epilepsy


Hallagan Lee 14 

Paul Muscat, MD 

Medical School: Columbia University School of Medicine
Residency:
Mount Sinai Hospital, Neurology, 1999
New York Presbyterian Medical Center, Anesthesiology, 1990
Fellowship:
Beth Israel Medical Center, Pain Medicine/Palliative Care
Specialty:
Neuroimmunology


Halter Jeff 08 

Thomas Reynolds

Medical School: University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine
Residency:
Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh & UPMC, Pediatric Neurology
Maine Medical Center, Pediatrics
Specialty:
Child Neurology


Hawkins Robert 10 

Stephen Rioux, MD

Medical School: University of Vermont College of Medicine
Residency:
University of Wisconsin
Fellowship:
St. Louis Children's Hospital, Pediatric Neurology
Washington University School of Medicine, Pediatric Neurology
Specialty:
Child Neurology


Healey Christopher 10 

Gretchen Schoenfield, PhD 

Medical Education: University of Arizona,
Specialty:
Neuropsychology