Memorial Hospital Recognizes Employees and Medical Staff At Annual Employee Awards Banquet

June 10, 2019

NORTH CONWAY, NH – Memorial Hospital hosted its annual Employee Awards Banquet at the North Conway Grand Hotel in North Conway, NH to recognize staff for years of service, and to honor staff with accolades from Employee of the Year to a Teamwork Award. The Roaring 20’s themed event saw over 200 employees and guests turn out to celebrate.

All employees were invited to nominate their peers for the annual Excellence Awards recognizing those who exemplify Memorial’s values of Patient Centered Care, Excellence, Respect, Integrity, Ownership and Innovation, plus other awards for leadership, teamwork, Employee Engagement, and peer recognition. The following awards were presented:

Employee of the Year to Diane Shore, file clerk in Materials Management; Provider of the Year to Charisse Hirschfeld, advanced practice registered nurse in the Walk-In; Leader of the Year to Lori Farrington, supervisor of Environmental Services; Team of the Year to Oncology & Infusion Services team; Patient Centered Champion to Troy Turcotte, security officer; Spirit of Respect to Jesse Burke, computed tomography technologist; Spirit of Integrity to Devin Copsey, registered nurse; Spirit of Excellence to April Waggener, pharmacy technician; Spirit of Ownership to Martha Jackson, registered nurse; Spirit of Innovation to Jennifer Bartlett, scheduling coordinator; and One Beat Engagement Award to Emily Henley, office assistant in Primary Care.

Human Resources Director Sue Edminster also acknowledged The Medical Staff of Memorial Hospital for their generous donation of flowers and time spent decorating the venue.

For more information about Memorial Hospital and to discover their latest job openings, visit them on their website: www.memorialhospitalnh.org.

Memorial Hospital long-term employees receive Service Awards

Memorial also honored long-term employees with its annual Service Awards, where staff receive service pins marking years of service ranging from 5-45 years.

Employees were recognized for years of service as follows:

45 Years
Joyce Kennett – accounts/payable clerk

40 Years
Anne McBride Kantack – registered nurse

35 Years
Theresa Caldwell - scheduling clerk
Karen Moffat Winkler – registered nurse
Susan Ruka - director of Population Health

30 Years
Meg Gospodarek - central supply
Karen Greenlaw - patient advocate

25 Years
Kristine Dascoulias – clinical manager of the family birthing center
Susan Hamlin – pharmacist
Benjamin Miller – registered nurse
Linda Roberts – registered nurse
Darlene Russo – Registered Nurse
Colleen Simpkins – Dietary Aide
Celine Tinkham – Registered Nurse

20 Years
Becky Gray – registered nurse
Marta Ramsey - nursing coordinator
William Owen – registered nurse educator
Becky Adams -executive assistant
Dawn James – manager health information management
John Lawler - pharmacist
Diane Shore - file clerk
James Smith - staff accountant
Darren Evans - maintenance
Linda Barton – registered nurse
Cynthia Vachon – lead licensed nursing assistant - Merriman House
Shirley Whitaker - case manager – Merriman House
Michael Eaton Jr. - surgical aide

15 Years
Kendra Griffin - multi-modality technician
Dr. Marni Madnick - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Mary Vigeant - advanced practice registered nurse
Bethany Potter - multi-modality technician
Alana Illsley - medical assistant
Valerie Lozier – advanced practice registered nurse
Deborah Hanson - informatics manager
Dr. Stephen Sanders - physician
Leigh Copsey - registered nurse
Jane Fichera – registered nurse
Marie Walsh - data integrity analyst
Michelle Mattei - clinical supervisor
Kristen West – registered nurse
Marlene Banhart -office assistant
Glenn White -cook

10 Years
Lucinda Bergeron – registered nurse
Amy Russo - occupational therapist
Deborah Eberhardt - medical assistant
Tracy Kanzler - data analyst
Toby Savage – physician assistant
Sheryl Hurlburt - medical assistant
Kathleen Munroe - clinical supervisor
Cheryl Alander - medical records
Sherill Ciampa – advanced practice registered nurse
Gina McKinney - clinical supervisor
Sheryl Rivers - medical coding
Vicki Arnold -scheduling clerk
Marina Zolotayko - cashier
Debra Moody - housekeeping
Edward Jariz- respiratory technician
Patrick Walsh - maintenance
Leona Cloutier – advanced practice registered nurse, Oncology
Michelle Ramsey - nursing coordinator
Pamela Rabideau - registered nurse
Jerry Hembree - registered nurse
Jennifer Gibson - registered nurse
Terese Billeaud - activities coordinator

5 Years
Dr. Kelly Bishop-Bartolomei – physician
Donna Bizier – medical assistant
Theresa Bouchard – licensed nursing assistant
Mary Ellen Brennan – ultrasound technician
Sarah Buell – medical assistant
Lauren Calabro – registered nurse
Kimberly Demers – administrative registered nurse
Tracy Dicey – licensed nursing assistant
Dr. Matthew Dunn – physician, cmo
Shawna Egers – registered nurse
April Elias – office assistant
Kate Everett – registered nurse
Alexandria Feck – licensed nursing assistant
Donna Fournier – office assistant
Constance Gagnon – registered nurse, infection control
Gail Gordon – registered nurse
Robin Grady – referral specialist
Michelle Grant – medical assistant
Molly Greenwood – registered nurse
Kerry Guptill – licensed nursing assistant
Martha Jackson – registered nurse
Tracie Jones – scheduling clerk
Susan Kent – registered nurse
Betsy Koplin – clinical supervisor
Maryann Lary – case manager
Danielle Lemieux – occupational therapist
Ethan Lemieux – registered nurse
Amy Lindgren – medical assistant
Carolina Marles – registered nurse
Dr. Christos Marvelli – physician
Michele Mead - office assistant
Michelle Meader – registered nurse
Kimberly O’Brien – licensed nursing assistant
Jennifer Perkins – medical assistant
Erica Ramos – registered nurse
Ellen Rennie – multi modality technician
Andrea Sanschagrin – licensed nursing assistant
Erica Shanks – medical assistant
John Stevens – registration clerk
Ann Marie Streeter – licensed nursing assistant
Chelsey Walker – multi modality technician